Dennis J. Kucinich of
[…] violation of his constitutional
oath to faithfully execute the office of President of the United States
and, to the best of his ability,
preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution of the United States, and
in violation of his constitutional
duty under Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution "to take care
that the laws be faithfully executed",
has both personally and acting through his agents and subordinates,
repeatedly and illegally
established programs to appropriate the power of the military for use in
law enforcement. Specifically,
he has contravened U.S.C. Title 18. Section 1385, originally enacted in
1878, subsequently amended as
"Use of Army and Air Force as Posse Comitatus" and commonly
known as the Posse Comitatus Act.
The Act states:
"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly
authorized by the Constitution or Act of
Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a
posse comitatus or otherwise to
execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both."
The Posse Comitatus Act is designed to prevent the military from
becoming a national police force.
The Declaration of Independence states as a specific grievance against
the British that the King had
"kept among us, in times of peace, Standing Armies without the
consent of our legislatures," had